HALL OF FAME

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

 

The next Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will be in 2019.  If you would like to nominate someone download the form above and send it to the Byrd Alumni Office at 3201 Line Ave

Shreveport, LA 71104.

 

1987

 

Grover C Koffman, Principal                                   

Senator J Bennett Johnston 1950                            

Max Nathan 1952                                                    

Virginia Kilpatrick Shehee 1940                              

Edward C “Pete” Aldridge Jr 1956                          

Tom Jarriel 1952                                                     

                                            

1989                                                                        

 

Eleanor Blatterman, Faculty                                  

Jo Green Pardue, Faculty                                      

Jacques L Wiener, Judge 1952                            

Mary Jack Wintle 1952                                        

Michael Griffith, PhD 1959                                  

Harold B Levy, MD 1933                                      

Paul Greenberg 1954                                          

 

1991

                                                                             

L. Calhoun Allen Jr. Mayor 1938                 

Marie Therese LeBlanc, Faculty                            

Pike Hall, Judge  1947                                             

James E Stewart, Judge 1973                                

Bishop Ben Oliphint  1941                                      

Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz, PhD 1959                     

James H Duncan, Principal                                                                           

1993                                                                      

 

Mary Clyde Wintle, Faculty                                    

Anna Holmes Hinckley McGraw  1926                       

John Craig Flournoy 1969                                    

Lester Senter Wilson, PhD  1959                          

Richard “Rick” Hawkins  1969                              

David A Hentschel  1952                                       

 

1995                                                                      

 

Mamie White Rusheon Breazeale, Faculty            

Joe David “J D” Cox, Faculty                                

Sam Peters  1935                                                  

Martha Knox McGuffin Goodman  1952                

Barbara “B J “ Griffen  1959                                    

 

1997                                                                        

 

Jerry Malone, Faculty                                            

Frances Micky Maguire Gilfoil 1940                       

Stuart D Lunn 1942                                                

L Frank Moore  1944                                              

Andrew J Shoup Jr 1953                                                   

Senator Saxby Chambliss 1961                              

 

1999                                                                           

 

Nellie V Strother, Faculty                                          

Norman V Kinnsey  1938                                        

Catherine Carpenter Colgan  1947                        

Thomas “Tem” McElroy  1961                                

Grady S “Mack” McCarter   1963                            

Robert J Saldich 1951                                              

 

2001                                                                        

 

R Lynne Fitzgerald, Principal                                  

M Thornton Brice  1953                                                  

W Roger Briley, PhD 1961                                      

Larry R Faulkner, PhD 1962                                  

James H Parker, PhD 1963                                    

T O Perry  1946                                                      


2003                                                                          

 

Robert “Scotty” Robertson III, Faculty                   

Hoyt Bain  1959                                                      

Joseph Gray, Maj Gen (Ret) 1953                           

John Long  1947                                                      

James W Middleton Jr, MD  1962                           

Waldo E Cecil   1947                                                  

 

2005                                                                            

 

Marieda Pace Bowdon, Faculty                                        

Rupert “Bo” Campbell  1959                                  

Benjamin F Carter 1958                                               

Marvin Lipson  1949                                               

Gary Pittman  1962                                                

Mary Ann Blanchard Selber 1961                          

 

2007                                                                            

Jack Rowan, Faculty                                                  

Professor C E Byrd                                                  

Allen Wier PhD 1964                                                

Jerry Smitherman Wray  1942                                           

James R Murphy  1951                                              

Troy Verges  1991                                                      

James P Myers  1958                                      

Jack Crichton  1933

Sandi Phillips Kallenberg  1961                          

 

Note: Hall of Fame is now every other Year.

 

2009                                                                          

 

Betsy Vogel Boze PhD 1971                                   
Shirley Trusty Corey 1953                                       
Robert V. "Bob" Pack 1965                                     
Becky L Schergens 1958                                        
Rod M Yeager MD 1958                                         
Jacque Treese, Faculty                                        
Dorothy Helm Welbourne 1940                            

 

2013  

 

Charles C. Allen 1953

Alan Carter, Faculty
Dr. Eugene Pitts Hunt, III 1965
Victor Joris 1946
Zoe Ramsey  1951
Ivan Smith Jr.  1964
Elliott B. Stonecipher 1969
Justice Jeff Victory  1963
Joe Watson PhD, Faculty
Aven “Tex” Williamson  1961

2019

Mary Joris '57

Dr. Ryan Clevis Holmes '96

Thomas Fuller Ruffin '42

Ann Caulkins '90

Dr. Thomas (Mac) Bosley '68

Robert Crosby, Faculty

1988

 

Charles A Ravenna Jr 1928

James C Gardner, Mayor 1940 

Richard “Dickie” Murray, Maj Gen (Ret) 1950

Andy Sidaris 1948

Dan Sandifer 1943

Randall Kent 1942

                                            

1990

 

Roy Evans, Faculty Administrator

Tom E Stagg Jr, US Fed Judge 1939

William T Hanna, Mayor 1947

John Bahcall, PhD 1952

W Ray Wallace 1940

Henry Goodrich 1947

Bettina C Hillman Mattson, MD  1945

 

1992   

 

Patti Warren Van Hook, MD  1945                           

John H Dalton, Secretary of the Navy  1959

Don Hoyte Davis Jr 1957 

Robert “Bob” Bolen, Mayor  1943

Helen Heath Wray  1938

William Edward “Bill” Joyce  1976

John Irwin Rogers, Faculty                                              

 

1994

 

Woodrow “Woody” Turner, Faculty

Elizabeth Lieber Fox  1927     

Whtney H Boggs Jr, MD  1945

Edward “Pete” Harbuck  1952

Merle Kilgore 1952

Jack Schuster, PhD  1955

 

1996

 

Dorothy Barnes Cox, Faculty

Travis A White  1926

William T “Billy” Whisner Jr 1940

William S Bundrick, MD  1956

Jerry Mashaw  1959 

 

1998

 

Irma Robinson, Faculty

John D Caruthers Jr 1946

Gene W Lafitte Jr 1946

Barbara Rusheon Hodges  1953

Ronald L Sawyer  1953          

Keith S Jones, Capt (Ret)  1956

 

2000   

 

B L “Buddy” Shaw, Principal  

Lucille Mertz Hendrick, Faculty

Tillman Franks  1940

Wes Wise, Mayor  1945

Donald E Hathaway  1946

Curtis W Mewbourne  1953

 

2002

 

Joseph B Dornier, Faculty

Marie Tileux Davis 1949       

George W Hardy III 1950

William A Robinson Jr 1957

Charles D Knight, MD  1938

Fuller Bazer, PhD  1956


2004   

 

John H “Sleepy” Laughlin, Faculty

Peter Boggs, MD  1957

B G “Jug” Burkett  1962

Mike Jones, Gen (Ret)  1973

Jack Pulwers, PhD  1942

Byrum Teekell   1945

 

2006

 

Dorothy Hanks, Faculty          

Raymond Baker  1953

Lynn Griffin   1963     

Vernon Chance  1956

Bob Hamm 1958

Bobby Lyle, EdD  1958

 

2008

 

Barbara Ann Whitehead, Faculty

Robert C Crosby  1956

Gwen Talbot Hodges  1963

Thomas “Tom” Foreman Parker III, MD 1958           

Patricia Ann Peyton  1954

H Robert “Bob” Scivally  1946

                                    

 

 

 

 

2011

 

Dean Mann 1961 
Clint McAlister 1957 
Stamen Ogilvie 1967 
Fred Sexton, Judge 1956 
John Blocker Thornton, III 1963 
Cyrus Larmoyeux, Major (Ret) Faculty
Jack Mitchell, LTC (Ret) Faculty

 

2015

 

Cameron K. McKinley Ph.D 1950

Dr. Robert T. Lafargue 1952

William C. Mason Ed.D 1956

Joe D. Hill 1957

Richard E. Phillips Ph.D 1958

Celia Smiley, Faculty

 

2017

 

Dr. Robert T. Crosby '95

George J. Dover, M.D. '64

Michael Garrison '64

Sherri Parker Lee '64

R. Balfour Sartor, M.D. '67

Lynda Rowland, Faculty

2019 HALL OF FAME RECIPIENTS

Dr. Ryan C. Holmes, Dr. Thomas (Mac) Bosley, Mary Joris, Jack the Jacket, Robert A. Crosby. Ann Caulkins, Rebecca Ruffin Leffler daughter of Thomas Fuller Ruffin.

2017 HALL OF FAME RECIPIENTS

L.to R.  R. Balfour Sartor, M.D.,Michael Garrison, Lynda Rowland, Sherri Parker Lee, Dr. Robert T. Crosby, George J. Dover, M.D.

 

© 2013 by CE Byrd Alumni Association. Site created with Wix.com.  Webmaster: Charles Allen (byrdhighalumni@gmail.com)